PDA

View Full Version : Installing a torque converter..



sum_weirdo
10-01-2005, 11:10 PM
I'm going to be installing my newly bought torque converter before I put the engine back in my car. Without the engine, the torque converter is ofcourse exposed to the engine bay and that's where I plan on doing the swap. Only thing is that the instructions are intended for a transmission that has been removed from the car and unfortunately I can't easily drain the transmission from the pan because that's where the jacks contact the transmission to support it. I guess my question is: can I just remove the torque converter and let the fluid drain from there instead?

Cad-T-Bird 500
10-01-2005, 11:17 PM
You will loose very little oil when you remove the converter. Make sure when you install the new one all the way in, this may require rotating it a few time, I think it may drop three times.

Also with a new converter you need to put a quart of oil in it before you put in on the transmission.

Good luck and have fun.

TED

sum_weirdo
10-02-2005, 12:59 AM
Thanks ;)

MasterBlaster
10-02-2005, 06:26 AM
I can't easily drain the transmission from the pan because that's where the jacks contact the transmission to support it.Haynes manual, bottom corner of page 111:

88turbo
10-02-2005, 08:38 PM
make sure that you hear "3 clicks" when installing the torque converter. this will let you know that its all the way in.

honkeyboss
10-02-2005, 10:52 PM
Right. The three clicks are very important. I dozed off bolting my engine and tranny together once and bent the hell out off the flex plate. I thknk I only went one click. It was about a half inch too far out.