PDA

View Full Version : 5 speed question



Snatchrick
02-23-2005, 01:08 AM
Can you have a hydrolic clutch on a t5? I was changing my exhaust earlier and noticed that it was hydrolic. The guy i bought it from said it had a t45. But i don't see that happening behind a s.o 5.0. I'm going to get the casting numbers off the tranny tomorrow. Btw how much on average does it cost to get a t5 rebuilt or can i do it myself?

blownbirds
02-23-2005, 03:06 PM
I don't know of the T-5 having a slave cylinder, but it doesn't mean it isn't possible.
You can get a rebuild kit for the T-5, from Hanlon motorsports it runs about $180,
thats for syncros, bearings and shims. Gear kits are more. If you can do the rebuild yourself its $180 if not, labor should be about $250

Haystack
02-23-2005, 04:28 PM
My dad has 3spd overdrive likn the ones that they have in the old mustangs. He converted it to hydrolic. I thought that the t-5's were based off of those. Maybe not. it is a mexican tranny.

Snatchrick
02-23-2005, 05:55 PM
Well I'm definetly gonna need to do something something cause my tranny just went south today :mad:

Thunder Chicken
02-23-2005, 10:59 PM
The 87-88 TC's had a T-5 with a hydraulic clutch. bellhousing won't fit a 5.0 though. You sure it's a T5? The Mazda tranny from the Super Coupe had a hydraulic clutch, as did the F-150

Snatchrick
02-24-2005, 01:21 AM
I'm not sure what it is. I figured it was a t5 but the dude i bought it from said it was a t45. He also said the motor was from a grand marques or crown vic or something. Those two don't add up to me. I don't know what to do. My other 5.0 turbo coupe has a t5 in it. But that needs rebuilt because it pops outta 5th and there is no reverse. It also has a cable clutch. How hard would it be to put that in my car if the current tranny isn't a t5? I have all the parts on my other coupe with the cable clutch. Will they all swap over no problem? How do i find out what my current tranny is?

Haystack
02-24-2005, 02:25 AM
if your turbo coupe is a 5.0 then they wil switch out.